Say what you do, do what you say, be transparent.
Say what you do, do what you say, be transparent.

PRIVACY POLICY


INTRODUCTION


This privacy and cookie policy is based on Sustainability Partner BV, with registered office at Mimosalaan 18 3191 Hever, with company and VAT number BE 0777.602.478, RPR Leuven, and its legal successors (hereinafter “Sustainability Partner”).


Sustainability Partner strives to treat your personal data with the greatest care, to take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, destruction, damage, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification, or other unlawful processing and, in general, to comply with the legal provisions regarding the protection of personal data.


Sustainability Partner processes your data with respect for the principles of lawfulness, fairness and transparency, purpose limitation, minimal data processing, correctness, storage limitation, integrity and confidentiality.


Sustainability Partner wishes to inform you by means of this privacy and cookie policy about:


    • which and how personal data is collected;

    • what your data is used for and the legal basis;

    • how they are protected;

    • who they are shared with;

    • whether your personal data will be forwarded abroad; and

    • how long they are kept.


It then explains how you can exercise your rights in relation to the information collected.


Finally, it will be explained what types of cookies this website sends and how you can deal with them.


This transparency ensures that you can make informed decisions when transferring your personal data.


Sustainability Partner can change this privacy and cookie policy at any time. Sustainability Partner will publish the latest version of the privacy and cookie policy on its website. It is therefore recommended to review it periodically. If your prior consent is required under applicable law for changes to this privacy and cookie policy, Sustainability Partner will contact you and await your consent.


This privacy and cookie policy was last updated on 06.12.2021.



WHAT PERSONAL DATA DOES SUSTAINABILITY PARTNER COLLECT?


Sustainability Partner limits the collection of personal data to what is necessary to fulfill the purposes stated below.


Sustainability Partner processes the following personal data:


    •    First name and name;

    •    Phone number;

    •    Address;

    •    Company details;

    •    Bank details;

    •    Gender;

    •    IP address;

    •    E-mail address;

    •    Other personal data relevant to your specific file (but this information is not processed in Sustainability Partner's general customer base).


In this context, Sustainability Partner also refers to the Cookie policy below.


You can have sent your personal data to Sustainability Partner via the email addresses info@sustainabilitypartner.be or jobs@sustainabilitypartner.be or press@sustainabilitypartner.be or accounting@sustainabilityparnter.be or sebastiaan.de.wacht@sustainabilitypartner.be or jan.delmotte @sustainabilitypartner.be via its social media pages (for example Facebook Messenger or LinkedIn), via the contact form on the website www.sustainabilitypartner.be, or in any other way.


Do not forget to inform Sustainability Partner about a change to your personal data if this information is relevant to us. Sustainability Partner, in turn, strives to keep your personal data accurate at all times and to update your data when it becomes aware of changes.


If you do not wish to transfer certain data, Sustainability Partner may not be able to perform the requested services (properly).

In principle, Sustainability Partner does not act as a data processor. If this is the case, then a transition will be made between signing a processing agreement.



WHAT DOES SUSTAINABILITY PARTNER USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR?


Sustainability Partner primarily uses your personal data to be able to offer the requested consultancy services in the context of a sustainability process, to optimize its services and for sound customer management.


For example, Sustainability Partner can provide tailor-made advice, communicate appropriately with you, and prepare quotations and invoices. In general, this is to be able to execute the agreement between you and Sustainabilility Partners.


Your email address may also be used to promote further services to you and inform you about industry facts. This way you can be informed from time to time about a special offer, an interesting article, or a change in the law. This is based on Sustainability Partner's legitimate interest. If you would subscribe separately to a newsletter, your permission for the processing will be requested. You can request Sustainability Partner to stop sending such information or newsletters at any time.


Sustainability Partner can also use your personal data for prospecting new customers and other direct marketing purposes, such as informing and informing (existing) customers about various promotions or developments in the sector, making personalized offers, promoting brand image , invite prospects or customers to events, or recruit new customers, based on the legitimate interest of Sustainability Partner. You can request at any time not to be contacted for such purposes.


Furthermore, the Sustainability Partner website uses Google Analytics to collect statistics about the surfing behavior of visitors. In doing so, your IP address can be captured. In principle, this also falls within the legitimate interests of Sustainability Partner, but your permission will be requested if necessary.


In addition, Sustainability Partner uses your data to comply with the legal provisions that apply to it and to safeguard its rights (e.g. in the event of a dispute, it will use your personal data to send you the necessary correspondence). Finally, your personal data will be shared with the competent authorities if they so request. Sustainability Partner will inform you in advance if this is allowed.


If Sustainability Partner would process your data on the basis of another legal basis, or for another purpose, you will receive all relevant information about this in advance and your permission will be requested if necessary.


Sustainability Partner does not rely on computerized programs to make decisions regarding your personal data or profiling.



WHAT PROTECTIVE MEASURES HAS SUSTAINABILITY PARTNER IMPLEMENTED?


Sustainability Partner has taken administrative (such as the use of passwords), organizational (e.g. appropriate method of storage, regular back-usp) and technical measures (e.g. antivirus programs) to protect your personal data. However, the security of data transmission over the internet and the electronic storage of data cannot be guaranteed 100%.


Sustainability Partner also strives to take the appropriate measures in the future, always taking into account the specific nature and size of its activities, the state of the art, the implementation costs, as well as the context and the processing purposes and the likelihood and serious varying risks to the rights and freedoms of individuals.


The Sustainability Partner website may contain links, plug-ins to external websites. If you transfer personal data to these websites, the privacy rules of these websites apply and such parties act in the first place as controller.



WITH WHOM DOES SUSTAINABILITY PARTNER SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?


Sustainability Partner only shares your data with external service providers who assist it in the execution of the services. Examples include Sustainability Partner's external accountant and IT provider. These external service providers are also bound by privacy legislation and Sustainability Partner makes the necessary agreements with them (e.g. by concluding a processing agreement, corporate binding rules, etc.).



DOES YOUR PERSONAL DATA GO ABROAD?


Sustainability Partner may transfer your personal data to other countries. In case of transmission to countries outside the EU, Sustainability Partner will continue to take the necessary measures to guarantee your rights with regard to personal data and to ensure its security and integrity.



HOW LONG DOES SUSTAINABILITY PARTNER KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?


Sustainability Partner will not keep your personal data longer than necessary.


Sustainability Partner actively keeps track of the data necessary for the execution of the requested services for up to one year after the contract has been concluded. If you (also) agreed to receive promotions and general information about the sector via a newsletter or other means of communication, your first name, name, gender, e-mail address will be saved until you unsubscribe.


Furthermore, Sustainability Partner stores the necessary personal data to comply with legal provisions such as tax provisions with regard to data retention. Sustainability Partner will therefore keep the relevant data for up to 7 years after concluding an assignment. Sustainability Partner also keeps the necessary data to safeguard its rights in case of disputes.



WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE?


You have several rights:

    • Right of access

    • Right to obtain a copy


You have the option at all times to request personal data and other information for inspection. Sustainability Partner will then send you a copy within a reasonable period of time and free of charge.

    • Right to rectification, erasure, limitation and revocation


You can also request an adjustment or erasure of your personal data or limit or withdraw your consent with regard to (a particular) use or processing (if applicable).

    • Right to object


You may object in certain cases where you have sound and legitimate reasons to do so.

    • Right to data portability


You have the right to obtain the personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form and to transfer the data to another processor.

    • Right to complain to the competent authority


Complaints can also always be addressed to the competent authorities. For Belgium, this is the Belgian Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, contact@apd-gba.be


All this within the framework and limits of applicable law.



COOKIES


Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device by a website. They can help navigate a website and provide the necessary insights to optimize the functioning of the website. For example, a website can remember the pages you have visited and your preferences (such as username, language, font size and other preferences) so that you do not have to re-enter them every time you visit the site.


As the pop-up banner clearly indicates, this website uses cookies.


1/ Necessary/technical cookies

The website needs these cookies in order to work properly, to ensure the proper functioning of the website or to provide you with a more personalized browsing experience. The Sustainability Partner website is built with Sparkle, which sets session cookies by default. These are essential for the proper functioning of the website (e.g. sending the contact form).


2/ Analytical cookies

These cookies collect information about the use of the website with the aim of improving the content of the website, adapting it more to the wishes of visitors and increasing the ease of use of the website.


3/ Marketing cookies

These cookies are used with the intention, for example, to show relevant ads to visitors to the website.


For the sake of clarity: this website contains third party cookies.


Please note: this information may change from time to time due to technical changes to the website.


Most browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can change the settings of your browser to block it. You can always check and/or delete cookies. You can read more about this at aboutcookies.org. This does mean that you then have to reset your preferences with each visit and that some parts of the website do not work (properly).



APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION


Belgian law applies to this privacy and cookie policy, the processing of personal data and the use of cookies. All disputes are preferably settled amicably. If this proves impossible, all disputes arising from this privacy and cookie policy, the processing of personal data and the use of cookies fall under the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts and tribunals of the district where Sustainability Partner has its registered office.


CONTACT POINT


Do you have any questions, would you like to submit a request or objection regarding the processing of your personal data, use of cookies or this privacy and cookie policy? Please contact Sustainability Partner via info@sustainabilitypartner.be. You can also always message us by regular mail at its registered office at Mimosalaan 18 3191 Hever (Belgium). Sustainability Partner will provide you with an answer as soon as possible and in any case within 10 working days.

Sustainability Partner
Our Logo

Sustainability Partner bv

Mimosalaan 18 - B3191 Hever 
info@sustainabilitypartner.be
+32 (0)15 52 07 71

BE 0777 602 478
RPR Leuven
Proud member of:
We zijn een trots lid van VOKA
We zijn een trots lid van The Shift
Proud partner of:
KMO-Portefeuille
Page link

© 2021 Sustainability Partner